Privacy Policy

in force from 01.01.2021

Bidlogic (hereinafter: “Bidlogic”, “us”, “our” or “we”) is protecting the privacy rights of our users and clients (“users” or “you”).  This Privacy Policy (hereinafter: “Policy”) lays out the rules or processing (i.e. collecting, storing, using, and managing) users personal information, and data that you provide or we collect in connection with any services provided by Bidlogic in particular the Intelligent Bidding service (we shall refer to all these as “Services” in this document). We shall refer to all the personal data and information you provide to us or we collect as “Data” in this document.

All use of Services in respect of handling the Data is governed by this Privacy Policy and by using or accessing the Services you give consent to the processing, use and disclosure of your data. Please do not install or use the Services if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy.

Not all of the Data processing described herein will apply to you, as there may be differences in processing practices in respect of some of our Services.

Why are we processing your Data?

We may process your Data under the following legal basis:

To perform under a contract you enter into with Bidlogic which allows you to use the Services (please check the Terms of Service at https://www.bidlogic.io/terms-conditions/). It is the basis of processing when we make the Services available to you, provide customer support, integrate our Services with your devices and distribution platforms such as Apple iOS and Google Android and inform you of the Services related changes.

To pursue our legitimate interests such as engineering, performing analysis of user behavior for future improvement of our Services and successful marketing of our Services.

To perform our legal obligations to process the Data, e.g. prevention of frauds or maintaining tax records.

When the processing is not covered by the agreements, you provide your consent to such processing, when applicable.

In general, the Data is essential to allow use of Services by users. The Data serves several specific purposes which are described both in this Policy as well as in other documents disclosed to you, such as Terms of Service which you have entered into by using our Services. In particular, your Data may be used to:

Operate and improve our Services;

Understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience using our Services;

Respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;

Provide and deliver products and services you request, in particular provide you with some of the functionalities of the Services which are explicitly based on analysis of the Data you provide us with;

Deliver advertising and marketing and promotional information to you, including interest-based advertising;

Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages (if applicable);

Communicate with you about new concerning products and services offered by Bidlogic and our selected partners;

Allow statistical analysis of users’ preferences and behavior and adjust our Services to your preferences based on such analysis.

We shall process your Data as long as you are using our Services, however some data may be stored after that period for technical, marketing and statistical purposes. No Data shall be stored if it was processed upon your consent and you have withdrawn such consent or explicitly expressed an objection to such processing.

What Data are we processing and how do we collect it?

There is some Data which you provide to us voluntarily, such as Data required to register an account, to subscribe to marketing communication or to request help from our support. Such Data include your name, email address and other contact details, tax, registry and other statistical numbers required to process billing.

Other Data might be collected automatically from you, your device and other services you are using. Such Data may include:

Mobile device identifiers (such as your unique device ID (persistent/non-persistent, hardware type, international mobile equipment identity (“IMEI”);

Your communications within the Services;

Data and analytics about your use of our Services;

Your IP address and device identifiers such as your Advertising ID, Device ID numbers;

Your device type and the operating system that you use;

Broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) based on your IP address;

Not all of such data is immediately considered to be personal data under applicable laws, however it may be regarded as such if it allows to identify you in connection with other information.

The Data which is collected automatically is necessary for us to operate the Services. If you wish such Data not to be collected, you should not install or use our Services. If you already did, please refer to Can you influence processing of your Data? section below.

We may receive some of your Data from other third parties and advertising partners, in particular when you were directed to our Services via advertisement in other products.

Our Services may contain third party tracking and data collection and analytics tools from our service providers. Such third parties may use cookies, APIs, and SDKs in our Services to enable them to collect and analyze user and device related data and information on our behalf. The third parties may have access to and collect data and information about you, such as your device identifier, MAC address, IMEI, locale (specific location where a given language is spoken), geo-location information, IP address, application usage, access and session times, applications present on the device or in use at a particular time on the device, and your viewing of and interactions with advertising, for the purpose of providing their services, including, for example, enabling, providing and delivering advertising as described in further detail below.  

The privacy policies of our service providers may include additional terms and disclosures regarding their data collection and use practices and tracking technologies, and we strongly advise you to check such privacy policies to learn more about their data collection and use practices, or use of tracking technologies.

In no instance we process any special categories of information, such as information on your race, religion, political opinions or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or orientation or any information of similar categories. We do not require you to provide us such information and we do not collect it automatically.

When we collect some of the Data we do not know the age of the User. Use of the Service is prohibited for users who are under 18 (eighteen) years old. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Data from a younger user, we will take reasonable measures to promptly erase such personal information from our records.

Who may access your Data?

Within our organization your Data shall be disclosed only to our personnel which needs to know such Data for carrying out their work and shall be subject to strict rules. We may disclose your Data to our affiliates (companies controlled by or controlling Bidlogic) and their personnel.

Apart from that, third parties (such as advertising providers) may access your data as described in this Policy. Such third parties may be located outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, in particular the United States of America in accordance with applicable legislation and this Policy. 

We may use third parties to collect and process personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. We are not liable for the acts and omissions of these third parties, except as provided by law provisions.

Can you influence processing of your Data?

At any time you may request us to have access to your Data. You may request the Data to be corrected. You may also request to erase your Data, restrict the processing of your Data or object to such processing. If we process your Data based on your consent, you may withdraw such consent at any time.

Please pay attention however, that erasure of all your data may be technically impossible if such data is connected with your accounts in other services.

Also keep in mind, that use of the Services requires your Data to be processed as described herein. If you do not accept processing of your Data, you should cease using the Services. The data you provide is necessary to perform the agreements you enter into with Bidlogic which allow you to use the Services. If you object to processing of your Data, request the Data to be erased or request that we stop processing your Data, as a result you may not be (depending on the type of Data and the type of Services) able to use the Services.

If you withdraw your consent to processing of certain Data, you may not be able to use full functionality of the Services.

Your Data may be portable upon your request, however possibility of transfer may be technically limited.

If you consider your rights to be violated or your Data processing rules infringed, you are entitled to file a complaint with relevant supervisory authority. Default authority for such a complaint is President of the Personal Data Protection Office (Prezes Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych) in Poland, however you may also lodge a complaint with any other personal data protection authority in an European Union member state.

Controller of the Data is Vivid Games S.A. seated in Bydgoszcz, Poland. You can contact us at personal.data@vividgames.com or by means of phone +48 523 215 728 or post: Ogińskiego 2, 85-092, Bydgoszcz, Poland. Bidlogic is not considered to be the controller of your Data, if it is collected by third parties under their privacy policies. We recommend you to check such policies.

All requests concerning your Data should be sent to: personal.data@vividgames.com.